Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] violence in controlled substances investigations, this Court should continue to affirm drug
felonies as qualifying offenses in life recidivist enhancements.”
Under the proportionality clause of the West Virginia Constitution as set forth
in article III, section 5, “[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed,
nor cruel and unusual punishment inflicted. Penalties shall be proportioned to the character
and degree of the offence.” (Emphasis added). In this case, the petitioner was sentenced to
a recidivist life sentence according to the provisions of West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(c),
which expressly provides that if a defendant has “been twice before convicted in the United
States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced
to be confined in the state correctional facility for life.” Despite the statute providing that
a life sentence “shall” be imposed where a defendant has been convicted of three felonies,
any life sentence imposed by the circuit court under the recidivist statute, nonetheless, is