Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] it evolves from a culture of physical peril, harm to children (such as those born with
withdrawals or, as in this case, direct witnesses to drug transactions and drug-intoxicated
adults), and crippling addictions.” Thus, the State argues that “[g]iven the high potential for 9
violence in controlled substances investigations, this Court should continue to affirm drug
felonies as qualifying offenses in life recidivist enhancements.”
Under the proportionality clause of the West Virginia Constitution as set forth
in article III, section 5, “[e]xcessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed,
nor cruel and unusual punishment inflicted. Penalties shall be proportioned to the character
and degree of the offence.” (Emphasis added). In this case, the petitioner was sentenced to
a recidivist life sentence according to the provisions of West Virginia Code § 61-11-18(c),
which expressly provides that if a defendant has “been twice before convicted in the United