Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Petitioner serving probation.”
Conversely, the State argues that the petitioner’s life sentence is not
disproportionate to his criminal conduct. According to the State, when the petitioner’s felony
convictions giving rise to the imposition by the circuit court of a life sentence are examined,
the final and “triggering” offense of delivery of a controlled substance involved “the
potentiality of violence[,]” warranting a life sentence. The State’s position is grounded in
a general condemnation of drug trafficking and the “Opioid Crisis” as reflected in its
West Virginia Code § 60A-4-401 (a)(i) provides: 8
Except as authorized by this act, it is unlawful for any person to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance. Any person who violates this subsection with respect to: (i) A controlled substance classified in Schedule I or II, which is a narcotic drug, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, may be imprisoned in the state correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than fifteen years, or fined not more than twenty-five thousand dollars, or both[.] . . . 10
argument that “[i]llegal drug trade is proximately linked to violence against a person in that
it evolves from a culture of physical peril, harm to children (such as those born with