Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Adams has not identified any case law that holds that mentally ill prisoners housed in state prisons, including those subject to Competency Orders or the like, must be transferred to state mental health hospitals to escape an excessive risk to their health. Nor have we found any.
Virginia law requires prisons to provide mental health services to inmates. Va. Code § 53.1-32(A) (“It shall be the general purpose of the state correctional facilities to provide . . . medical and mental health care and treatment . . . .”). The Competency Order scheme presumes that inmates with serious mental health conditions are more likely to have their competency restored if they receive treatment at a state mental health hospital. See Va. Code § 19.2-169.2. But that does not mean that inmates with such conditions
16