Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] provisions.” The panel accepted the analysis of Russell’s damages expert, who
calculated the total damage to the corn crop as $1,433,008. Great American did not
challenge this calculation or offer a different calculation.
-2-
On May 25, 2016, Great American moved to vacate or modify the award. The
panel denied the motion as untimely because the award issued on February 23, 2016,
and the arbitration association’s rules require that any motion to correct computational
errors be filed within 20 days of the award. Great American then appealed the
award under 9 U.S.C. § 10(a)(4), which permits a district court to vacate an
arbitration award if “the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed
them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was
not made.”
Great American argued that the arbitrators “imperfectly executed” their powers
because they failed to comply with the regulations governing the arbitration
proceeding. The applicable regulations required the panel to provide “a written