Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] arbitration award if “the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed
them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was
not made.”
Great American argued that the arbitrators “imperfectly executed” their powers
because they failed to comply with the regulations governing the arbitration
proceeding. The applicable regulations required the panel to provide “a written
statement describing the issues in dispute, the factual findings, the determinations and
the amount and basis for any award and breakdown by claim for any award.”
7 C.F.R. § 457.8 ¶ 20(a)(2). “Failure of the arbitrator to provide such written
statement will result in the nullification of all determinations of the arbitrator.” Id.
Great American posited that the panel (1) did not break down the award by county,
which was required by the “breakdown by claim” language; (2) did not explain how
the award amount was calculated; and (3) made impermissible interpretations of
applicable regulations.
The district court agreed that the panel had failed to properly break down the
award “by claim,” nullifying the entire award. The court based its decision on
§ 457.113 ¶ 11(a), which states in part that the insurer “will determine [the insured’s]
loss on a unit basis,” and on § 457.8 ¶ 1, which defines an enterprise unit as “[a]ll
insurable acreage of the same insured crop . . . in the county in which you have a
share on the date coverage begins for the crop year.” Relying on this language, the
district court concluded that the arbitration panel was required to break down the
award into separate awards for each of the three counties to provide the required
“breakdown by claim.” It vacated the award and did not address Great American’s
-3-