Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 4
Removal.” Instead, it requires a hard look at the statutory legitimacy of an Order of
Removal. And that takes me to a question the majority’s opinion doesn’t reach: Did
§ 1228(c)(5) authorize the district court to enter Thoung’s Order of Removal?
To answer that question, it helps to step back to Thoung’s document-fraud
prosecution. Though Thoung could stipulate to an order of removal, she could not
stipulate to expand the district court’s subject-matter jurisdiction. Section 1228(c)(5)’s
limits confined the parties and the district court.
This takes us to the language of § 1228(c)(5)—the statutory section the district
court relied on to do just that. This subsection reads as follows:
(5) Stipulated judicial order of removal
The United States Attorney, with the concurrence of the Commissioner [of
Immigration and Naturalization], may, pursuant to Federal Rule of Criminal
Procedure 11, enter into a plea agreement which calls for the alien, who is
deportable under this chapter, to waive the right to notice and a hearing under
this section, and stipulate to the entry of a judicial order of removal from the
United States as a condition of the plea agreement or as a condition of
probation or supervised release, or both. The United States district court, in
both felony and misdemeanor cases, and a United States magistrate judge in
misdemeanor cases, may accept such a stipulation and shall have jurisdiction
to enter a judicial order of removal pursuant to the terms of such stipulation.
§ 1228(c)(5).
To understand this subsection, I think a good starting place is to ask what
jurisdictional requirements it puts on judicial removal orders. For me, it helps to isolate
what’s required. First, the government and Thoung must enter a plea agreement under
Fed. R. Crim. P. 11 (satisfied). Second, Thoung must be deportable under this chapter
[Chapter 12, Immigration and Nationality] (satisfied). Third, the plea agreement must call
5
for Thoung to “waive the right to notice and a hearing under this section” [§ 1228
“Expedited removal of aliens convicted of committing aggravated felonies”]
(unsatisfied). Thoung’s plea agreement says nothing about her waiving notice and
hearing rights under § 1228. And for good reason. Only noncitizens convicted of crimes
more serious than Thoung’s (those falling under § 1227(a)(2)(A)) even can stipulate to
judicial removal. This is evident when we apply “under this section,” just as § 1228(c)(5)
tells us to do.
Who can waive rights to notice and hearing “under this section [§ 1228]”? Let’s
run through the whole section, starting with § 1228(a). That subsection ties “the
availability of special removal proceedings” at certain correctional facilities to “aliens
convicted of any criminal offense covered in section 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii), (B), (C), or (D)
of this title, or any offense covered by section 1227(a)(2)(A)(ii) of this title for which
both predicate offenses are, without regard to the date of their commission, otherwise
covered by section 1227(a)(2)(A)(i) of this title.” Next, let’s turn to § 1228(b). That
subsection speaks to “the deportability of such alien under section 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) of
this title (relating to conviction of an aggravated felony).” Finally, and most importantly
since the operative § 1228(c)(5) is nestled within it, let’s turn to § 1228(c). Here, we see
that 1228(c)(1)–(3) speaks to defendant noncitizens with criminal convictions covered by
§ 1227(a)(2)(A).