Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In June 2017, in response to an
inquiry by Rynearson’s attorney, the state prosecutor said that
he was not planning to file criminal charges against
Rynearson at that time in the hope that Rynearson would
comply with the protection order but that the prosecutor
would revisit that decision if he received any future referrals.
On July 10, 2017, Rynearson filed a response in the
municipal court opposing Moriwaki’s petition for a
permanent protection order. In this response, Rynearson
included a challenge to the constitutionality of Washington’s
cyberstalking statute, Wash. Rev. Code § 9.61.260(1)(b). In
relevant part, the statute provides:
RYNEARSON V. FERGUSON 7
(1) A person is guilty of cyberstalking if he or
she, with intent to harass, intimidate, torment,
or embarrass any other person, and under
circumstances not constituting telephone
harassment, makes an electronic
communication to such other person or a third
party: . . .
(b) Anonymously or repeatedly whether
or not conversation occurs . . . .
Wash. Rev. Code. § 9.61.260.
On July 17, 2017, the municipal court granted Moriwaki
a permanent protection order against Rynearson. The court
concluded that Moriwaki had shown by a preponderance of
the evidence that Rynearson had stalked, cyberstalked, and
unlawfully harassed him.