On appeal from The United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas ">
[…] with Rekonen in exchange for his testimony against Fackrell.
The district court excluded the mention of Griffith’s murder during
the guilt phase of Johns’s murder trial but permitted its mention during the
sentencing phase. The Government presented Griffith’s murder as
aggravating evidence, and Fackrell argued that evidence of Rekonen’s plea
deal should have been permitted as mitigating evidence. Fackrell asserts that
Rekonen’s plea deal was relevant because it demonstrated that his equally
culpable co-defendant would not receive the death penalty. See 18 U.S.C. §
3592(a)(4) (“In determining whether a sentence of death is to be imposed on
a defendant, the finder of fact shall consider any mitigating factor, including
Case: 18-40598 Document: 00515776969 Page: 23 Date Filed: 03/11/2021
No. 18-40598
24
. . . [whether] [a]nother defendant or defendants, equally culpable in the
crime, will not be punished by death.”). He also asserts that Rekonen’s lesser
sentence reflects the BOP’s acknowledgment that prison politics force
inmates to violently assault alleged sex-offenders.
Though excluding mitigating evidence may violate a capital
defendant’s right to due process, Green v.