On appeal from The United States District Court for the Eastern District of Texas ">
[…] Fackrell challenges the district court’s penalty-phase jury
instructions on mitigating evidence, arguing that the two-step instruction for
finding mitigating factors violates 18 U.S.C. § 3593(d). We disagree.
Fackrell preserved his objections to the verdict form. This Court
“review[s] a challenge to jury instructions for abuse of discretion, ‘affording
the trial court substantial latitude in describing the law to the jurors.’” United
States v. Ortiz-Mendez, 634 F.3d 837, 839 (5th Cir. 2011) (quoting United
States v. Orji-Nwosu, 549 F.3d 1005, 1008 (5th Cir. 2008)).
Section 3593(d) provides that “[a] finding with respect to a mitigating
factor may be made by 1 or more members of the jury, and any member of the
jury who finds the existence of a mitigating factor may consider such factor
established . . . .” The district court’s instruction told the jury that it could
“find that the defendant has proved by a preponderance of the evidence the
existence of [a mitigating] factor and that it is mitigating.”
The district court’s instruction requires jurors to find that a fact was