Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] as follows:
1. For purposes of a crime under West Virginia Code §
60A-4-414(b), is an indictment specifically alleging a
conspiracy involving a single defendant and only one
other co-conspirator sufficient, under constitutional
principles, to put the defendant on notice that he or she
may be held responsible under § 60A-4-414(f) for the
quantity of drugs delivered or possessed with intent to
deliver solely by the co-conspirator to other persons not
named in the indictment?
Answer: Yes
2. For purposes of a crime under West Virginia Code §
60A-4-414(b), does § 60A-4-414(f) require that overt
acts have to be in furtherance of the conspiracy before
the trier of fact can attribute to the defendant “all of the
controlled substances manufactured, delivered or
possessed with intent to deliver or manufacture by other
participants or members of the conspiracy”?
Answer: Yes.
3. For purposes of the trier of fact’s determination under
West Virginia Code § 60A-4-414(f), is evidence of an
unindicted co-conspirator’s drug transactions with
others not named or identified in the indictment
admissible for consideration in determining the amount