Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] questions presented.
4
conspiracy involving a single defendant and only one other
co-conspirator sufficient, under constitutional principles, to
put the defendant on notice that he/she may be held
responsible under section 4-414(f) for the quantity of drugs
delivered or possessed with intent to deliver solely by the
co-conspirator to other persons, who have also been
charged in separate indictments alleging a single
conspiracy involving the same co-conspirator, when those
other persons are not named in the indictment?
Answer: Yes.
2. For purposes of a crime under West Virginia Code Section
60A-4-414(b), does section 4-414(f) incorporate the
common law principle that overt acts have to be in
furtherance of the conspiracy before the jury can attribute
to the defendant “all of the controlled substances
manufactured, delivered or possessed with intent to deliver
or manufacture by other participants or members of the
conspiracy”?
Answer: Yes.
3. For purposes of the jury’s determination under West
Virginia Code Section 60A-4-414(f), is evidence of an
unindicted co-conspirator’s drug transactions with others
not named or identified in the Indictment admissible for the
jury’s consideration in determining the amount of