Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] statute’s language. If the text, given its plain meaning, answers the interpretive question,
the language must prevail and further inquiry is foreclosed.” Appalachian Power Co. v.
State Tax Dep’t of W. Va., 195 W. Va. 573, 587, 466 S.E.2d 424, 438 (1995). See also Syl.
Pt. 2, Crockett v. Andrews, 153 W. Va. 714, 172 S.E.2d 384 (1970) (“Where the language
of a statute is free from ambiguity, its plain meaning is to be accepted and applied without
resort to interpretation.”).
With these rules of statutory construction in mind, we examine W. Va. Code
§ 60A-4-414. It provides, in relevant part:
***
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this
section, any person who willfully conspires with one or more
persons to manufacture, deliver or possess with intent to
manufacture or deliver one kilogram or more of heroin, five
kilograms or more of cocaine or cocaine base, one hundred
grams or more of phencyclidine, ten grams or more of lysergic
11
acid diethylamide, or fifty grams or more of methamphetamine
or five hundred grams of a substance or material containing a
measureable amount of methamphetamine, if one or more of
such persons does any act to effect the object of the conspiracy,
is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be
imprisoned in a state correctional facility for a determinate
sentence of not less than two nor more than thirty years.
***
(f) The determination of the trier of fact as to the quantity of
controlled substance attributable to the defendant in a charge
under this section may include all of the controlled substances
manufactured, delivered or possessed with intent to deliver or
manufacture by other participants or members of the
conspiracy.
Subsection (b) clearly requires an overt act. The statutory language provides
“if one or more of such persons does any act to effect the object of the conspiracy...” W.
Va. Code § 60A-4-414(b) (emphasis added). When examining the overt act requirement
as it relates to our general conspiracy statute, W. Va. Code § 61-10-31(1), this Court has
noted that “[t]he purpose of the overt act requirement is merely to show ‘that the conspiracy