Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] 12
Subsection (f) of this conspiracy statute provides, “[t]he determination of the
trier of fact as to the quantity of controlled substance attributable to the defendant in a
charge under this section may include all of the controlled substances manufactured,
delivered or possessed with intent to deliver or manufacture by other participants or
members of the conspiracy.” W. Va. Code § 60A-4-414(f) (emphasis added). We believe
that the conspiracy referenced in subsection (f) is the conspiracy charged in the indictment.
Therefore, we hold that for purposes of a crime under W. Va. Code § 60A4-414(b), W. Va. Code § 60A-4-414(f) requires that overt acts have to be in furtherance of
the conspiracy before the trier of fact can attribute to the defendant “all of the controlled
substances manufactured, delivered or possessed with intent to deliver or manufacture by
other participants or members of the conspiracy.”
The reformulated certified question asked:
For purposes of a crime under West Virginia Code §
60A-4-414(b), does § 60A-4-414(f) require that overt acts have
to be in furtherance of the conspiracy before the trier of fact
can attribute to the defendant “all of the controlled substances
manufactured, delivered or possessed with intent to deliver or
manufacture by other participants or members of the
conspiracy”?
We answer the reformulated certified question in the affirmative.
C. “Foreseeability”
The third question certified by the circuit court also relates to the quantity of
controlled substances that are attributable to a defendant who has been charged under W.
Va. Code § 60A-4-414(b).