Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] has notice of the conspiracy with which he is charged.” United States v. Pingleton, 216 F.
App’x 526, 529 (6th Cir. 2007).
Practically speaking, a defendant who is charged with conspiracy under W.
Va. Code § 60A-4-414(b) of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, is on notice that he
or she may be held responsible for the quantity of drugs delivered or possessed with intent
to deliver solely by the co-conspirator to other persons not named in the indictment. This
is because the conspiracy statute, W. Va. Code § 60A-4-414, allows the trier of fact to
9
“include all of the controlled substances manufactured, delivered or possessed with the
intent to deliver or manufacture by other participants or members of the conspiracy” when
it is determining the quantity of controlled substances attributable to the defendant in a
charge under this section. W. Va. Code § 60A-4-414(f) (2017) (emphasis added). To the
extent that the defendant is charged under the conspiracy statute, such attribution may be
permitted.