Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] the defendant on notice that he or she may be held responsible
under § 60A-4-414(f) for the quantity of drugs delivered or
possessed with intent to deliver solely by the co-conspirator to
other persons not named in the indictment?
We answer the reformulated certified question in the affirmative.
B. “Overt Acts”
The second question certified by the circuit court relates to the quantity of
controlled substances that are attributable to a defendant who has been charged under W.
10
Va. Code § 60A-4-414(b). In this question, we are asked if W. Va. Code § 60A-4-414(f)
requires that overt acts have to be in furtherance of the conspiracy before the trier of fact
may attribute to a defendant “all of the controlled substances manufactured, delivered or
possessed with intent to deliver or manufacture by other participants or members of the
conspiracy.” W. Va. Code § 60A-4-414(f). Answering this question requires us to
examine the conspiracy statute within the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, W. Va.
Code § 60A-4-414.
We begin our analysis with a review of our rules regarding statutory
interpretation.