Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (citing Filler v. Hanvit Bank, 378 F.3d 213, 216–17 (2d Cir.
2004)); cf. Puerto Rico Aqueduct & Sewer Auth. v. Metcalf
& Eddy, Inc., 506 U.S. 139, 147 (1993) (immediate appellate
jurisdiction extends to denial of Eleventh Amendment
immunity even when claim of immunity “presents difficult
factual questions as to whether an agency is an ‘arm of the
State’”).
III
We therefore turn to the merits of the Pangang
Companies’ appeal. The companies claim that they are
12 UNITED STATES V. PANGANG GROUP
immune from prosecution in this case by virtue of the terms
of § 1604 of the FSIA, which provides:
Subject to existing international agreements
to which the United States is a party at the
time of the enactment of this Act a foreign
state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of
the courts of the United States and of the
States except as provided in sections 1605 to
1607 of this chapter.
28 U.S.C. § 1604. The parties vigorously dispute whether
this provision confers immunity from all jurisdiction, civil
or criminal, or whether it instead applies only to jurisdiction
over civil cases. If § 1604’s immunity does apply to criminal