Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] sufficient to carry their “initial burden to ‘make a prima facie
case’” that they are “‘foreign state[s].’” Packsys, 899 F.3d
at 1087 (citation omitted). This raises a “question[] of law
which we review de novo.” Corzo v. Banco Cent. de Reserva
del Peru, 243 F.3d 519, 522 (9th Cir. 2001).
B
Taking the allegations in the indictment as true, we
conclude that the Pangang Companies failed to establish a
prima facie case that they qualify as “foreign states” under
the FSIA.
1
The immunity afforded by the FSIA applies only to a
“foreign state,” a phrase that § 1603 defines to “include[] a
political subdivision of a foreign state or an agency or
instrumentality of a foreign state as defined in subsection
(b).” 28 U.S.C. § 1603(a). There is no contention that the
Pangang Companies are “political subdivision[s]” of the
“foreign state” of the PRC, and so the only question is
whether they qualify as “agenc[ies] or instrumentalit[ies] of
UNITED STATES V. PANGANG GROUP 15