Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] First Nat. Bank in
Fairmont, 198 W.Va. 329, 480 S.E.2d 538 (1996).” Syl. Pt.
1, State v. Mechling, 219 W.Va. 366, 633 S.E.2d 311 (2006).
Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Knotts, 233 W. Va. 665, 760 S.E.2d 479 (2014).
On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in denying his motion for
judgment of acquittal. According to West Virginia Code § 61-8B-8, “[a] person is guilty of
sexual abuse in the second degree when such person subjects another person to sexual contact
who is mentally defective or mentally incapacitated.” Further, West Virginia Code § 61-8B-1(3)
defines “[m]entally defective” to mean “that a person suffers from a mental disease or defect
which renders that person incapable of appraising the nature of his or her conduct.” On appeal,
petitioner challenges the sufficiency of the State’s evidence that N.A. suffered from a mental
defect or disease. Petitioner cites N.A.’s part-time work as a janitor and having a girlfriend as
proof that N.A. had the ability to participate in daily life decisions.