Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] own decisions. Thus, a rational trier of fact could find that N.A. suffered from a mental defect
that impacted his ability to appraise his own conduct.
Lastly, petitioner makes much of the West Virginia Guardianship and Conservatorship
Act, arguing that because N.A. was appointed as his own guardian,
6 he must not suffer from an
intellectual disability, mental incompetency, or other handicap. However, petitioner disregards
the fact that N.A. was appointed a conservator,
7 which required a finding that he is a protected
person.
6
West Virginia Code § 44A-1-4(5) defines “guardian” as “a person appointed by the
court who is responsible for the personal affairs of a protected person, and, where the context
plainly indicates, the term ‘guardian’ means or includes a ‘limited guardian’ or a ‘temporary
guardian.’”
7
Likewise, “conservator” is defined as “a person appointed by the court who is
responsible for managing the estate and financial affairs of a protected person, and, where the
context plainly indicates, the term ‘conservator’ means or includes a ‘limited conservator’ or a