Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] of discretion standard, and the circuit court’s underlying factual findings are
reviewed under a clearly erroneous standard. Questions of law are subject to a de
4
novo review.’ Syllabus Point 1, Public Citizen, Inc. v. First Nat. Bank in
Fairmont, 198 W.Va. 329, 480 S.E.2d 538 (1996).” Syl. Pt.
1, State v. Mechling, 219 W.Va. 366, 633 S.E.2d 311 (2006).
Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Knotts, 233 W. Va. 665, 760 S.E.2d 479 (2014).
On appeal, petitioner argues that the circuit court erred in denying his motion for
judgment of acquittal. According to West Virginia Code § 61-8B-8, “[a] person is guilty of
sexual abuse in the second degree when such person subjects another person to sexual contact
who is mentally defective or mentally incapacitated.” Further, West Virginia Code § 61-8B-1(3)
defines “[m]entally defective” to mean “that a person suffers from a mental disease or defect
which renders that person incapable of appraising the nature of his or her conduct.” On appeal,