On appeal from The United States District Court for the Northern District of California ">
[…] were.” Id. (quoting United States v. Simmons, 154 F.3d 765,
771 (8th Cir. 1998)); see also Peters, 732 F.3d at 101 (stating
that construing “proceeds” under 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(2) to
mean profits would incentivize “criminals to employ
complicated accounting measures to shelter the profits of
their illegal enterprises” (citation omitted)). Additionally, in
Christensen, we considered the punitive purpose of RICO’s
forfeiture provision and concluded that construing
“proceeds” to encompass receipts effectuates that purpose,
while limiting it to profits would not. 828 F.3d at 822–24.
13 Section 1963(a)(3), which is very similar to § 982(a)(6)(A)(ii)(I),
requires forfeiture of “any property constituting, or derived from, any
proceeds which the person obtained, directly or indirectly, from
racketeering activity or unlawful debt collection in violation of section
1962.” 18 U.S.C. § 1963(a)(3).
UNITED STATES V. PRASAD 21
Accordingly, we held that “proceeds” under RICO’s
criminal forfeiture provision means receipts. Id. at 822.
Third, we construed the forfeiture provision of the
Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 853(a)(1), to require