On appeal from The United States District Court for the Northern District of California ">
[…] purposes of 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(2).11 See Newman, 659 F.3d
at 1243. The forfeiture provision in 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(2) is
materially identical to the forfeiture provision here.12 In
Newman, we reasoned that “proceeds” goes beyond the
money in the defendant’s possession when apprehended and
includes amounts that “the criminal spent . . . as part of the
criminal enterprise.” 659 F.3d at 1243. “Congress intended
[that criminal defendants] disgorge their ill-gotten gains,
11 The Second Circuit has also concluded that “proceeds” means
receipts under 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(2). See Peters, 732 F.3d at 101–02.
12 Section 982(a)(2) mandates forfeiture of “any property
constituting, or derived from, proceeds the person obtained directly or
indirectly, as the result of” certain specified crimes. 18 U.S.C.
§ 982(a)(2). Our construction of § 982(a)(2) is particularly noteworthy
because materially similar provisions within the same statute should be
construed in the same way. See Mertens v. Hewitt Assocs., 508 U.S. 248,
260 (1993).
20 UNITED STATES V. PRASAD