On appeal from The United States District Court for the Northern District of California ">
[…] (I) that constitutes, or is derived from or is
traceable to the proceeds obtained directly or
10 UNITED STATES V. PRASAD
18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(6)(A)(ii)(I). Thus, Prasad challenges the
district court’s interpretation of § 982(a)(6)(A)(ii)(I).7
To support his assertion that the district court erred in its
interpretation of § 982(a)(6)(A)(ii)(I), Prasad argues that:
indirectly from the commission of the offense of
which the person is convicted; or
(II) that is used to facilitate, or is intended to be
used to facilitate, the commission of the offense
of which the person is convicted.
18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(6)(A)(ii).
7 As noted in the concurrence, another subsection of
§ 982(a)(6)(A)(ii) also requires forfeiture of property “that is used to
facilitate, or is intended to be used to facilitate, the commission of the
offense,” 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(6)(A)(ii)(II) (the “facilitation” provision).
We do not address whether the district court’s order can stand under that
provision, however, as the parties did not brief that issue before us or the
district court. The government sought forfeiture under subsection (I) (the