Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In fact, it
has two of them: Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 1-246, 1-247.1 These
statutes provide that “the repeal or alteration of any statute
shall not have the effect of exempting from punishment a
person who has offended against the altered or repealed law.”
1
A.R.S. § 1-247 provides:
When by the provisions of a repealing statute a new
penalty is substituted for an offense punishable under
the law repealed, such repealing statute shall not
exempt from punishment a person who has offended
against the repealed law while it was in force, but in
such case the rule prescribed in § 1-246 shall govern.
In turn, A.R.S. § 1-246 provides:
When the penalty for an offense is prescribed by one
law and altered by a subsequent law, the penalty of
such second law shall not be inflicted for a breach of
the law committed before the second took effect, but
the offender shall be punished under the law in force
when the offense was committed.
UNITED STATES V. MADRID-BECERRA 13
State v. Vineyard, 392 P.2d 30, 33 (Ariz. 1964). They apply
to laws that “alter the penalty which was attached to any
offense, [] create a new penalty, []or change the sentence
imposed.” Tyree v. Moran, 550 P.2d 1076, 1078 (Ariz.
1976).