Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] After serving a portion of his sentence in prison, he was
granted early conditional release under Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-
1604.14 (repealed Aug. 6, 2016), known as the “half-term to
deport” program. That statute permitted the Arizona
Department of Corrections (ADOC) to “release a prisoner to
the custody and control of the United States immigration and
customs enforcement” if ADOC receives an order of
deportation, the prisoner has served at least one-half of the
sentence imposed, and the offense meets certain other
requirements. See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-1604.14(A). It also
provided that “[i]f a prisoner who is released pursuant to this
section returns illegally to the United States, on notification
from any federal or state law enforcement agency that the
prisoner is in custody, [ADOC] shall revoke the prisoner’s
release.” Id. § 41-1604.14(B). Shortly after ADOC released
Madrid-Becerra in 2014 to the custody of the United States
pursuant to § 41-1604.14, he was removed to Mexico.
Madrid-Becerra re-entered the United States without
inspection in June 2016. In December 2017, Madrid-Becerra