Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] In 2016, the
Arizona legislature repealed the half-term to deportation
program. See 2016 Ariz. Sess. Laws, ch. 89, § 1. MadridBecerra argues that absent a savings clause or general saving
statute, the repeal “divests the right to proceed under the
statute.” But Arizona does have a savings statute. In fact, it
has two of them: Ariz. Rev. Stat. §§ 1-246, 1-247.1 These
statutes provide that “the repeal or alteration of any statute
shall not have the effect of exempting from punishment a
person who has offended against the altered or repealed law.”
1
A.R.S. § 1-247 provides:
When by the provisions of a repealing statute a new
penalty is substituted for an offense punishable under
the law repealed, such repealing statute shall not
exempt from punishment a person who has offended
against the repealed law while it was in force, but in
such case the rule prescribed in § 1-246 shall govern.
In turn, A.R.S. § 1-246 provides:
When the penalty for an offense is prescribed by one
law and altered by a subsequent law, the penalty of
such second law shall not be inflicted for a breach of
the law committed before the second took effect, but