Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Warren and Martinez also cite Mangarella v. United States from the Western
District of North Carolina. No. 3:13-CV-555, 2014 WL 1608483 (W.D.N.C. Apr. 22, 2014).
There, the court explained that under § 2326, “the United States sought to increase the
maximum punishment for each wire fraud count of conviction by an additional 107 years—
i.e., from 20 years per count to 30 years per count, based on its contention that Petitioner’s
telemarketing scheme ‘victimized ten or more persons over the age of 55’ or ‘targeted
persons over the age of 55.’” Id. at *4 (quoting § 2326(2)). But that was a habeas case
considering whether counsel was ineffective for failing to object to certain sentencing
enhancements. It did not purport to interpret the statute, and its characterization is an
outlier.
38 18 U.S.C. § 3147 (“A term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be
consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment.”); 18 U.S.C. § 924(c)(1)(D)
(“Notwithstanding any other provision of law . . . no term of imprisonment imposed on a
person under this subsection shall run concurrently with any other term of imprisonment
imposed on the person, including any term of imprisonment imposed for the crime of