Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] city street or other public highway of or in this state shall at all times
keep attached and plainly visible on the rear end of such motor vehicle
a license tag or license plate as prescribed and furnished by the
Department of Revenue at the time the owner or operator purchases his
license.
It is undisputed that the bicycles on the back of Braddy’s vehicle at least partially
obstructed the vehicle’s license plate, which Officer Sullivan was able to identify as
a Florida tag. Braddy, however, claims that this statute is inapplicable to him as a
nonresident based on Alabama Code § 40-12-262(a), which provides, in relevant
part:
The provisions of the foregoing sections relative to registration and
display of registration numbers shall not apply to a motor vehicle
owned by a nonresident of this state and not used for hire or used for
commercial purposes in this state for a period of 30 days from date of
entering the state; provided, that the owner thereof shall have complied
USCA11 Case: 19-12823 Date Filed: 08/31/2021 Page: 16 of 37
17
with the provisions of the law of the foreign country, state, territory, or
federal district of his residence relative to the registration of motor
vehicles and the display of registration numbers thereon and shall
conspicuously display his registration number as required thereby . . . .
Braddy asserts that § 40-12-262 precludes all Alabama statutes governing the
placement of vehicle license plates and tags, such as § 32-6-51, from applying to
nonresident motorists. He further notes that, under Alabama law, license plate and