Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] USCA11 Case: 19-12823 Date Filed: 08/31/2021 Page: 15 of 37
16
deciding whether an officer is entitled to qualified immunity for a constitutional or
statutory violation,” meaning that “an officer can gain no Fourth Amendment
advantage through a sloppy study of the laws he is duty bound to enforce.” Id. at
67.
Braddy argues that Officer Sullivan lacked probable cause to conduct the
traffic stop because Alabama Code § 32-6-51 does not apply to Braddy as a
nonresident motorist and Officer Sullivan’s contrary interpretation of the statute was
not objectively reasonable. We disagree.
Alabama Code § 32-6-51 provides, in relevant part, that:
Every motor vehicle operator who operates a motor vehicle upon any
city street or other public highway of or in this state shall at all times
keep attached and plainly visible on the rear end of such motor vehicle
a license tag or license plate as prescribed and furnished by the
Department of Revenue at the time the owner or operator purchases his
license.
It is undisputed that the bicycles on the back of Braddy’s vehicle at least partially
obstructed the vehicle’s license plate, which Officer Sullivan was able to identify as
a Florida tag. Braddy, however, claims that this statute is inapplicable to him as a