On appeal from The UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF PUERTO RICO ">
[…] We agree with the government that, under the standards
just described, there is no merit to the sufficiency challenges
before us. To see why, it first helps to provide some more
background about the government's case and the nature of the issues
that are in dispute in relation to the defendants' sufficiency
challenges. We then will turn to the specific arguments that each
defendant makes about why the evidence is too thin, starting with
Johnson's.
- 10 -
A.
The indictment charged De Leon and Johnson each with
violating 46 U.S.C. § 70503(a)(2) and 18 U.S.C. § 2 by destroying
property subject to forfeiture as defined by 21 U.S.C. § 881(a),
as well as conspiring to do the same. Section 881(a), in turn,
provides that certain categories of property are subject to
forfeiture, including "[a]ll controlled substances which have been
manufactured, distributed, dispensed, or acquired in violation of
[the Act]", id. § 881(a)(1), and "[a]ll raw materials, products,
and equipment of any kind which are used, or intended for use, in
manufacturing, compounding, processing, delivering, importing, or
exporting any controlled substance," id. § 881(a)(2).
The indictment specified the property subject to
forfeiture for each defendant as "a manufactured, distributed,
dispensed, acquired, or possessed controlled substance." Id.
§ 881(a)(1). The indictment did not identify "equipment of any
kind which are used, or intended for use, in manufacturing,
compounding, processing, delivering, importing, or exporting any
controlled substance" as constituting the predicate property
subject to forfeiture for any of the charges against either De
Leon or Johnson. Id. § 881(a)(2).
Notwithstanding these features of the indictment, the
District Court instructed the jury as follows as to what it would