On appeal from The United States District Court for the Southern District of Ohio at Columbus ">
[…] Code § 3304.28(C). But that argument is misguided because priority under state
1Cyrus does not specify whether he contends that Ohio has waived that immunity in adjudications before
the federal arbitration panel or in appeals of the panel’s decision in federal court. His argument implies that he takes
both positions. We accordingly address both.
No. 19-3397 State of Ohio v. U.S. Dep’t of Educ. Page 7
law does not determine which of its contracts are subject to federal regulations. Rather, the
federal RSA and its relevant regulations govern the legality of taking money from blind vendors.
Section 107b governs how State Licensing Agencies (SLAs) execute the program.
Section 107b(3) directs that “if any funds are set aside, or caused to be set aside, from the net
proceeds of the operation of the vending facilities such funds shall be set aside, or caused to be
set aside, only to the extent necessary for and may be used only for” enumerated purposes that do
not include commissions. When Section 107b(3) discusses funds that are “set aside, or caused to
be set aside,” it refers to any money that a SLA collects, whether the facility is on federal
property or “other property.”2