On appeal from The United States District Court for the Southern District of Ohio at Columbus ">
[…] Id. at 288.
The RSA includes language even more ambiguous than RLUIPA. It authorizes “blind
licensee[s] . . . dissatisfied with any action arising from the operation or administration of the
No. 19-3397 State of Ohio v. U.S. Dep’t of Educ. Page 15
vending facility program . . . [to] submit to a State licensing agency a request for a full
evidentiary hearing.” § 107d-1(a). If that licensee remains dissatisfied with the agency’s
decision, “he may file a complaint with the Secretary who shall convene a panel to arbitrate the
dispute pursuant to section 107d-2 . . . and the decision of such panel shall be final and binding
on the parties except as otherwise provided in this chapter.” Id. And § 107d-2 dictates that the
“ad hoc arbitration panel[’s decision] . . . shall be subject to appeal and review as a final agency
action for purposes of chapter 7 of such Title 5” (§ 706 of the APA). Id. § 107d-2(a).
The RSA does not mention any type of available remedy, only that RSA panels have
jurisdiction over complaints coming from state agency decisions and the effect of those panels’
decisions (“final and binding on the parties”).