On appeal from The United States District Court for the Southern District of Ohio at Columbus ">
[…] The rest of the statutory text supports our reading as well. Section 107, though entitled
“Operation of vending facilities,” appears to outline rules for facilities on “Federal property”
only. See §§ 107(a), (b). Section 107(b) starts by specifying that it applies to “authorizing the
operation of vending facilities on Federal property.” Also, § 107(a) refers specifically to
“Federal property.” And the “[a]ny limitation” portion of § 107(b) refers only to the “interests of
the United States,” not to any state involved in the program. Together, these indicate that § 107
is only about federal property, not other property. The Act itself also seems to contemplate
§ 107b(3) as the source of fund-collection restrictions. Section 107a(a)(1) tasks the Secretary of
Education with establishing “requirements for the uniform application of this chapter by each
State agency,” including “the use and control of set-aside funds under section 107b(3) of this
title.”
Not every circuit court to address this issue has agreed on which statutory language
prohibits commissions. The Eighth Circuit relied on § 107(b), legislative history, and § 107b(3)
together to determine that a federal department could not charge an SLA a commission that the