On appeal from The United States District Court for the Southern District of Ohio at Columbus ">
[…] Sav. Bank v. Fla. Prepaid Postsecondary Educ. Expense
Bd., 527 U.S. 666, 680 (1999)). So while RLUIPA’s terms created a private cause of action, the
Court found that RLUIPA’s text “does not include suits for damages against a State.” Id. at 288.
The RSA includes language even more ambiguous than RLUIPA. It authorizes “blind
licensee[s] . . . dissatisfied with any action arising from the operation or administration of the
No. 19-3397 State of Ohio v. U.S. Dep’t of Educ. Page 15
vending facility program . . . [to] submit to a State licensing agency a request for a full
evidentiary hearing.” § 107d-1(a). If that licensee remains dissatisfied with the agency’s
decision, “he may file a complaint with the Secretary who shall convene a panel to arbitrate the
dispute pursuant to section 107d-2 . . . and the decision of such panel shall be final and binding
on the parties except as otherwise provided in this chapter.” Id. And § 107d-2 dictates that the
“ad hoc arbitration panel[’s decision] . . . shall be subject to appeal and review as a final agency
action for purposes of chapter 7 of such Title 5” (§ 706 of the APA). Id. § 107d-2(a).