Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] both the secured and unsecured portions of its then-existing
claim for unpaid taxes, interest, and penalties. The portion
of the claim that was secured by the liens on Plaintiffs’ home
and attributable only to penalties was over $162,000.
However, even before the IRS filed that claim, Plaintiffs
preemptively filed the instant adversary proceeding against
the United States and the Chapter 7 Trustee appointed in
their case, James Salven. In the first cause of action in their
complaint, Plaintiffs asserted that, because the IRS’s claim
for penalties was a “claim of a kind specified in section
726(a)(4)” of Title 11 of the U.S. Code, the “lien that
secures” that penalties claim was subject to avoidance by the
trustee under § 724(a). See 11 U.S.C § 724(a) (“The trustee
may avoid a lien that secures a claim of a kind specified in
section 726(a)(4) of this title.”); see also id. § 726(a)(4)
(generally describing claims “for any fine, penalty, or
forfeiture”). Plaintiffs alleged that, because Salven had not
6 IN RE HUTCHINSON
attempted to avoid the IRS’s penalties claim, Plaintiffs were
empowered to do so under 11 U.S.C. § 522(h). See id.