Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Calvin's sister, Rebecca Ann Stoots ("Stoots"), sued in her capacity as administrator of Calvin's estate, alleging that "[t]he reckless, wanton, negligent and grossly negligent conduct of MLSC [and others] was the direct and proximate cause of the premature death of [Calvin] by depriving him of a substantial chance of survival." On October 17, 2023, the trial court dismissed Stoots' claim with prejudice for "lack of a certifying expert, pursuant to" Code § 8.01-20.1, which requires that before service of a complaint involving medical malpractice, the plaintiff secure a "written opinion signed by [an] expert witness that, based upon a reasonable understanding of the facts, the defendant . . . deviated from the applicable standard of care and the deviation was a proximate cause of the injuries claimed." Stoots appeals, and we affirm.

* * *

Legal issue Does the failure to have an expert witness in a medical malpractice case concerning EMTs' negligence relating to an advance directive interpretation justify dismissal under Virginia law?