Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (j) If the offense under this section occurs in connection with a trial of a criminal case, the maximum term of imprisonment which may be imposed for the offense shall be the higher of that otherwise provided by law or the maximum term that could have been imposed for any offense charged in such case.
(k) Whoever conspires to commit any offense under this section shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense the commission of which was the object of the conspiracy.
"

18 U.S.C. 372; CONSPIRE TO IMPEDE OR INJURE OFFICER; Conspiracy to Prevent an Officer from Discharging Any Duties
(4ss)

"If two or more persons in any State, Territory, Possession, or District conspire to prevent, by force, intimidation, or threat, any person from accepting or holding any office, trust, or place of confidence under the United States, or from discharging any duties thereof, or to induce by like means any officer of the United States to leave the place, where his duties as an officer are required to be performed, or to injure him in his person or property on account of his lawful discharge of the duties of his office, or while engaged in the lawful discharge thereof, or to injure his property so as to molest, interrupt, hinder, or impede him in the discharge of his official duties, each of such persons shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than six years, or both."

18 U.S.C. 231(a)(3), 2; CIVIL DISORDER; Civil Disorder and Aiding and Abetting
(5ss)