Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] This case was investigated by the FBI’s Washington Field Office. The charges in the investigation are the result of significant cooperation between agents and staff across numerous FBI Field Offices and law enforcement agencies.

In the 31 months since Jan. 6, 2021, more than 1,106 individuals have been arrested in nearly all 50 states for crimes related to the breach of the U.S. Capitol, including more than 350 individuals charged with assaulting or impeding law enforcement.

Anyone with tips can call 1-800-CALL-FBI (800-225-5324) or visit tips.fbi.gov.

18 U.S.C. § 2384; SEDITIOUS CONSPIRACY; Seditious Conspiracy
(1ss)

"If two or more persons in any State or Territory, or in any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States, or by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United States contrary to the authority thereof, they shall each be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both."


18 U.S.C. § 1512(k); TAMPERING WITH WITNESS, VICTIM, OR AN INFORMANT; Conspiracy to Obstruct an Official Proceeding
(2ss)

18 U.S.C. 1512(c)(2), 2; TAMPERING WITH A WITNESS, VICTIM OR INFORMANT; Obstruction of an Official Proceeding and Aiding and Abetting