On appeal from The United States District Court for the Western District of Wisconsin. ">
[…] report income in the year in which it was received, even if the
taxpayer could be required to return the income at a later time
but would then be entitled to a deduction in the year of that
repayment. United States v. Skelly Oil Co., 394 U.S. 678, 680
(1969). To alleviate inequities in the application of that
doctrine, Congress subsequently enacted 26 U.S.C. § 1341,
which added, as an alternative to the deduction in the
repayment year, the option of the taxpayers recomputing
their taxes for the year of receipt of the income. Id. at 681–82.
In order to qualify for relief under § 1341(a), taxpayers
must plead that: “(1) an item was included in gross income
for a prior taxable year (or years) because it appeared that the
taxpayer had an unrestricted right to such item; (2) a deduction is allowable for the taxable year because it was established after the close of such prior taxable year (or years) that
the taxpayer did not have an unrestricted right to such item
or to a portion of such item; and (3) the amount of such deduction exceeds $3,000.” 26 U.S.C. § 1341(a)(1)–(3). If those are
established, then the tax imposed for the taxable year is the
lesser of “the tax for the taxable year computed with such deduction,” or “the tax for the taxable year computed without
4 No. 20-1324
such deduction, minus … the decrease in tax … for the prior
taxable year (or years) which would result solely from the exclusion of such item (or portion thereof) from gross income
for such prior taxable year (or years).” 26 U.S.C. §1341(a)(4)–
(5).
In initially rejecting the Heitings’ claim for a tax refund,
the IRS relied on an exception in the statute, maintaining that
under § 1341(b)(2) such relief was inapplicable to “the sale or
other disposition of the Stock in trade of the taxpayer.” Before