On appeal from The United States District Court for the Western District of Wisconsin. ">
[…] under § 1341.
The Heitings contend that because the issue is the tax
obligations of the trust, not of themselves as individuals, the
proper focus must be on whether the trust had an unrestricted
right to the income in the initial and subsequent tax years.
Accordingly, they challenge the argument of the government
that there was no legal obligation to restore the item of income
because the Heitings, the taxpayers here, had the ability to
approve of the sale of the restricted stock and therefore
authorize the sale and the retention of the proceeds after-thefact. See Wis. Stat. § 701.0808(1) (stating that “[w]hile a trust
is revocable, the trustee may follow a direction of the settlor
that is contrary to the terms of the trust.”) They argue that the
district court, in determining that the requirements of §
1341(a)(2) were not met, improperly relied on the nature of
the trust under which the Heitings themselves could approve
of the sale of the restricted stock after the fact thus eliminating
6 No. 20-1324