On appeal from The United States District Court for the Western District of Wisconsin. ">
[…] numbers to conclude that a sale of stock in one time period
cannot be simply “reversed” by purchasing the stock back at
a different time, because the fluctuation in prices will often
result in a greater loss or gain over that time. But regardless
of the characterization of the transactions, the insurmountable
problem for the Heitings is not that the transactions were unequal in nature, but that the complaint does not adequately
allege that the trust had a legal obligation to restore the items
of income—the restricted stock—as is required under
§ 1341(a)(2).
Under § 1341(a)(2), the Heitings had to show that the
repayment in the later year occurred because “it was
established after the close of such prior taxable year (or years)
that the taxpayer did not have an unrestricted right to such
item or to a portion of such item.” See Alcoa, Inc. v. United
States, 509 F.3d 173, 177 (3d Cir. 2007) (“The taxpayer bears
the burden of proving his eligibility for section 1341
treatment.”). The language requiring that “it was established”
that the taxpayer did not have an unrestricted right to the item