On appeal from The SIXTEENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT COURT PARISH OF IBERIA ">
[…] about Holleman’s gross monthly income. She further argues that Holleman failed
to provide documentation and proof as required in La.R.S. 9:315.2 regarding his
contention that he no longer had an ownership interest in Hollemire International.
Louisiana Civil Code Article 224 recognizes that “[p]arents are obligated to
support, maintain, and educate their child.” Likewise, La.Civ.Code art. 142 provides
that “[a]n award of child support may be modified if the circumstances of the child
or of either parent materially change[.]” The applicable burden of proof is governed
by La.R.S. 9:311(A)(1), which provides that “[a]n award for support shall not be
modified unless the party seeking the modification shows a material change in
circumstances of one of the parties between the time of the previous award and the
time of the rule for modification of the award.” Hebert v. Hebert, 06–1315, p. 3
(La.App. 3 Cir. 2/7/07), 948 So.2d 1239, 1241 (quoting La.R.S. 9:311(A)(1)).6 The
moving party must show either a change in the obligee’s needs or the obligor’s
ability to pay. Williams v. Poore, 10–1087 (La.App. 4 Cir. 1/12/11), 55 So.3d 953.
6