On appeal from The United States District Court for the Western District of Wisconsin ">
[…] Here, the district court implicitly found good cause and
rejected Stands Alone’s interpretation of § 111. And on appeal, the government has not argued that this implied finding
was an abuse of discretion, nor do we find it so.
Because the district court reached the question on the merits and both parties have fully briefed the statutory interpretation issue, we decline to accept the government’s invitation
to dismiss Stands Alone’s appeal.
B
Now to the merits. We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. United States v. Hudson, 967 F.3d 605, 609 (7th
Cir. 2020).
6 No. 20-2018
Section 111 protects federal officers and federal functions.
See United States v. Feola, 420 U.S. 671, 679 (1975). The statute,
in relevant part, states:
(a) In General.—Whoever—(1) forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes
with any person designated in section 1114 of this
title while engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties …
shall, where the acts in violation of this section constitute only simple assault, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, and where
such acts involve physical contact with the victim of
that assault or the intent to commit another felony, be
fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 8
years, or both.
(b) Enhanced Penalty.—Whoever, in the commission
of any acts described in subsection (a) … inflicts
bodily injury, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 111. Those designated under 18 U.S.C. § 1114 include federal correctional officers.
A defendant violates § 111(a)(1) by forcibly assaulting, resisting, opposing, impeding, intimidating, or interfering with
a federal officer—here, Decker. Subsection (a), through its