On appeal from The United States District Court for the Western District of Wisconsin ">
[…] Decker followed
Stands Alone to the cell and warned that she would use pepper spray if he continued to resist. Then, in quick succession,
Stands Alone grabbed a fire extinguisher off the wall and
lifted it up to his chest; Decker deployed her pepper spray;
and Stands Alone discharged the fire extinguisher. Fire suppressant—along with pepper spray chemicals—blew towards
Decker, who experienced visual impairment and “suffered
physical pain from the chemical burns from pepper spray.”
In September 2018, a grand jury indicted Stands Alone for
violating 18 U.S.C. § 111(a)(1) and (b). Section 111(a) penalizes
whoever “forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in section
1114,” which includes federal correctional officers. Subsection
(b) enhances the penalty for those who “inflict[] bodily injury” on the victim in the commission of any act in subsection
No. 20-2018 3
(a).