On appeal from The United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania ">
[…] Sept. 22, 2021) (collecting
cases).
5
If the variation “sweeps more broadly than the
[Guidelines-defined crime of violence], a conviction under
[that variation] is not a career offender predicate even if the
defendant actually committed the offense in a way that
involved the use (or threatened use) of physical force against
another.” Chapman, 866 F.3d at 134 (alterations in original)
(citation omitted).
7
basis for the plea was confirmed by the defendant, or [] some
comparable judicial record [embodying] this information.”
Shepard v. United States, 544 U.S. 13, 26 (2005).
The version of § 2703 in effect at the time of
Quinnones’ convictions provided:
A person who is confined in or committed to any
local or county detention facility, jail or prison or
any State penal or correctional institution or
other State penal or correctional facility located
in this Commonwealth is guilty of a felony of the
second degree if he, while so confined or
committed or while undergoing transportation to
or from such an institution or facility in or to
which he was confined or committed
intentionally or knowingly, commits an assault
upon another with a deadly weapon or
instrument, or by any means or force likely to
produce serious bodily injury. A person is guilty
of this offense if he intentionally or knowingly
causes another to come into contact with blood,
seminal fluid, saliva, urine or feces by throwing,
tossing, spitting or expelling such fluid or
material[6] when, at the time of the offense, the
person knew, had reason to know, should have
known or believed such fluid or material to have
been obtained from an individual, including the
person charged under this section, infected by a
communicable disease, including, but not limited
6 We use the word “fluid” to also capture “material.”
8
to, human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) or
hepatitis B.
18 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 2703 (2019).7
Thus, a defendant could
violate the statute if she: (1) committed an “assault upon
another with a deadly weapon”; (2) committed an assault “by