On appeal from The United States District Court for the Eastern District of Pennsylvania ">
[…] original)).
13 In support of its argument that it is of no consequence
that certain elements of § 2703 have a lower mens rea, the
Government identifies crimes of violence, such as bank
robbery, that include elements for which there is no mental
state, and thus could be viewed as criminalizing negligence.
See Appellee’s Br. at 18 (“Many violent crimes include
additional, nonviolent elements; for instance, the bank robbery
convictions in this case involve not only the use of force, but
also . . . the existence of federal insurance[, which specifies no
mens rea.]”); see also 18 U.S.C. § 2113(f) (“‘[B]ank’ means
any member bank of the Federal Reserve System . . . and any
institution the deposits of which are insured by the Federal
Deposit Insurance Corporation.”). The insurance requirement
for bank robbery, however, is a jurisdictional hook about which
a defendant need not have knowledge, see 3d Cir. Model
Criminal Jury Instructions 6.18.2113A, while the infection
requirement here requires knowledge or reason to have had
knowledge.