On appeal from The United States District Court for the Northern District of Illinois, Eastern Division ">
[…] reasonable.
In sum, sick time would have accrued with reasonable
certainty had Mr. Moss remained at United. There was no
discretion involved. There is no vesting period and no relationship between seniority and benefits. All United employees accrue the same five hours per Bid Period, from the new
hire to the most senior pilot. The real nature of sick-time accrual is to provide a respite from work, not to incentivize
longevity.
C.
USERRA also prohibits providing nonseniority-based
benefits to some employees on leave but not to employees
on comparable military leave. 38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(1)(B).26
26 This subsection of the statute provides:
(b)(1) … [A] person who is absent from a position of
employment by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be—

(B) entitled to such other rights and benefits not determined by seniority as are generally provided by the employer of the person to employees having similar seniority, status, and pay who are on furlough or leave of absence under a contract, agreement, policy, practice, or
plan in effect at the commencement of such service or established while such person performs such service.
(continued … )
No. 20-3246 21
USERRA therefore mandates that if an employer offers nonseniority-based benefits to an employee taking leave, it must
provide to servicemembers on military leave the “most favorable” benefit offered to employees taking a comparable
leave. 20 C.F.R. § 1002.150(b).