Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] the pistachio industry.” 491 F.3d at 1007. We treated the
third-party speech as that of the Commission because the
“message set out in the pistachio promotions is from
5 Most of the third-party funding goes to two advocacy
organizations—the Federation Division of the National Cattleman’s
Beef Association (“Federation”) and the United States Meat Export
Federation (“USMEF”)—with established relationships with the Beef
Board. Congress gave the Federation an express role in the beef checkoff
program, authorizing it to elect members of the Operating Committee,
7 U.S.C. § 2904(4)(A), and directing the Operating Committee to “enter
into contracts or agreements . . . with established national nonprofit
industry-governed organizations, including the federation . . . to
implement programs of promotion, research, consumer information, and
industry information,” 7 U.S.C. § 2904(6).
14 R-CALF V. VILSACK
beginning to end the message established by the state
government.” Id. at 1012 (cleaned up).
Here, too, the message is firmly established by the
federal government. The Beef Act’s implementing