Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Defendant's Attorney: Daniel Cox, David E. Dukes, Jam P. Miller, Jeffery A. Mason, John R. Musgrave

Description: Cape Girardeau, Missouri personal injury lawyers represented Plaintiff, which sued Defendant on a produce liablity theory.

Dicamba, an herbicide, kills broadleaf weeds that have grown resistant to
other herbicides. Unfortunately, traditional dicamba herbicides harm crops.
Traditional dicamba herbicides are also “volatile,” meaning that they tend to
vaporize and move off target. It was thus impractical—and unlawful—to spray
dicamba herbicides over crops during growing season. See 7 U.S.C. §
136j(a)(2)(G) (prohibiting “any person . . . to use any registered pesticide in a
manner inconsistent with its labeling”).

Monsanto Company and BASF Corporation began developing dicamba-
tolerant seed in the early 2000s. They sued each other over intellectual property.
By the settlement agreement, BASF relinquished rights to its dicamba-tolerant seed