On appeal from The United States District Court for the Central District of California ">
[…] person can prepare ahead of time. As always, our analysis
begins with the text of the statute. Hughes Aircraft Co. v.
Jacobson, 525 U.S. 432, 438 (1999). We must construe the
text in the “specific context in which that language is used,
and the broader context of the statute as a whole.” J.B. v.
United States, 916 F.3d 1161, 1168 (9th Cir. 2019) (quoting
Yates v. United States, 574 U.S. 528, 537 (2015)).
1 We review de novo the district court’s interpretation of statutes.
United States v. Jefferson, 791 F.3d 1013, 1015 (2015).
6 UNITED STATES V. TAN
Title 19 U.S.C. § 1509 provides in relevant part:
(a) In any investigation or inquiry
conducted for the purpose of ascertaining the
correctness of any entry, for determining the
liability of any person for duty, fees and taxes
due or duties, fees and taxes which may be
due the United States, for determining liability
for fines and penalties, or for insuring
compliance with the laws of the United States
administered by the United States Customs
Service, the Secretary . . . may—
(1) examine, or cause to be examined,
upon reasonable notice, any record . . .
described in the notice with reasonable
specificity, which may be relevant to such
investigation or inquiry . . .
. . . .
(2) summon, upon reasonable notice—
(A) the person who—
(i) imported, or knowingly caused to be
imported, merchandise into the customs
territory of the United States, . . .
. . . .
(B) any officer, employee, or agent of any
person described in subparagraph (A); [or]
UNITED STATES V. TAN 7
. . . .
(D) any other person he may deem proper;
to appear before the appropriate customs
officer at the time and place within the
customs territory of the United States
specified in the summons (except that no
witness may be required to appear at any
place more than one hundred miles distant
from the place where he was served with the
summons), to produce records, as defined in
subsection (d)(1)(A), and to give such
testimony, under oath, as may be relevant to
such investigation or inquiry; and
(3) take, or cause to be taken, such
testimony of the person concerned, under
oath, as may be relevant to such investigation
or inquiry.
. . . .
(c) A summons issued pursuant to this
section may be served by any person
designated in the summons to serve it. . . .
When the summons requires the production of
records, such records shall be described in
the summons with reasonable specificity.
Id. (emphases added.)