Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Id. Since the offenses in Christy had identical elements but different sentences, we held that the penalties were unconstitutionally disproportionate and the offense with the greater penalty could not stand. Id. We have repeatedly reaffirmed these principles and application of the identical elements test. See People v. Lewis, 175 Ill. 2d 412, 422 (1996); Sharpe, 216 Ill. 2d at 521-22; People v. Clemons, 2012 IL 107821, ¶ 53. ¶ 11 Here, we first compare sections 24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(C) and (a)(2), (a)(3)(C) of the AUUW statute with section 2(a)(1) of the FOID Card Act to determine whether the two statutes have identical elements. ¶ 12 Section 24-1.6 of the AUUW statute provides: “(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or she knowingly: (1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person’s permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm[2]; or (2) Carries or possesses on or about his or her person, upon any public street, alley, or other public lands within the corporate limits of a city, village or incorporated town, except when an invitee thereon or therein, for the purpose of the display of such weapon or the lawful commerce in weapons, or except when on his or her own land or in his or her own abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person’s permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm[3]; and (3) One of the following factors is present:
2As this court has previously stated, for purposes of simplicity, hereafter, the language of section 24-1.6(a)(1) of the AUUW statute will be summarized as “ ‘carrying on his person or in any vehicle, outside the home, a firearm.’ ” People v.