Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] guarantees traditionally associated with criminal prosecutions. . . . [T]he State
does not acquire the power to punish with which the Eighth Amendment is
concerned until after it has secured a formal adjudication of guilt in
accordance with due process of law.” City of Revere v. Massachusetts Gen.
Hosp., 463 U.S. 239, 244 (1983) (quoting Ingraham v. Wright, 430 U.S. 651,
671–72, n.40 (1977)).
In the cases before this Court, if one or more of the Appellees is convicted
of a capital offense, the sentencing options are numerous. KRS 532.030(1)
provides:
When a person is convicted of a capital offense, he shall have his
punishment fixed at death, or at a term of imprisonment for life
without benefit of probation or parole, or at a term of
imprisonment for life without benefit of probation or parole until he
has served a minimum of twenty-five (25) years of his sentence, or
to a sentence of life, or to a term of not less than twenty (20) years
nor more than fifty (50) years.
Thus, assuming conviction, the sentencing range for the Appellees would
extend from a twenty (20) year-sentence to death. To reiterate, the Appellees
have yet to be tried, convicted, or sentenced. “It is just not possible for [the