Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] defined in 510.010(7) as “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of
a person done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either party.”
As to sodomy, KRS 510.070 reads: “(1) A person is guilty of sodomy in the first
degree when: . . . (b) He engages in deviate sexual intercourse with another
person who is incapable of consent because he: . . . 2. Is less than twelve (12)
years old.” “Deviate sexual intercourse” is defined in KRS 510.010(1) as “any
act of sexual gratification involving the sex organs of one person and the mouth
or anus of another . . . .” Finally, KRS 530.064 reads: “(1) A person is guilty of
unlawful transaction with a minor in the first degree when he or she knowingly
induces, assists, or causes a minor to engage in: (a) Illegal sexual activity . . . .”
Reviewing Katy’s testimony, it is clear she described two separate acts of
oral sex: Jacobs placing his mouth on Katy’s vagina and Jacobs making Katy
place her mouth on his penis. These crimes were listed separately in the jury
instructions.