Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] While Kentucky courts departed from the Blockburger rule for a time, this
Court stated in Commonwealth v. Burge: “we return to the Blockburger
analysis. We are to determine whether the act or transaction complained of
constitutes a violation of two distinct statutes and, if it does, if each statute
requires proof of a fact the other does not. Put differently, is one offense
included within another?” 947 S.W.2d 805, 811 (Ky. 1996) (internal citations
omitted).
51
We begin with a review of relevant statutory language regarding the
crimes for which the jury was instructed. As to sexual abuse, KRS 510.110
reads, “(1) A person is guilty of sexual abuse in the first degree when: . . . (b) He
or she subjects another person to sexual contact who is incapable of consent
because he or she: . . . 2. Is less than twelve (12) years old.” “Sexual contact” is
defined in 510.010(7) as “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of
a person done for the purpose of gratifying the sexual desire of either party.”
As to sodomy, KRS 510.070 reads: “(1) A person is guilty of sodomy in the first