Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] asked if sexual intercourse occurred on that occasion in the garage and she
said it did not. Katy was then asked if anything else happened and she said
yes: that Jacobs touched her genital area and made her touch his. It is not
unreasonable to conclude that Katy described four separate acts of sexual
gratification even though they were not separated by any measurable amount
of time. The four separate acts Katy described, the legislature prohibited.
Jacobs asserts that he may not be punished for multiple acts
arising from a single occurrence based on the language of KRS 505.020
which states in relevant part:
(1) When a single course of conduct of a defendant may establish
the commission of more than one (1) offense, he may be prosecuted
for each such offense. He may not, however, be convicted of more
than one (1) offense when:
. . .
(c) The offense is designed to prohibit a continuing course of
conduct and the defendant's course of conduct was uninterrupted
by legal process, unless the law expressly provides that specific
periods of such conduct constitute separate offenses.
Jacobs relies on Commonwealth v. Grubb, 862 S.W.2d 883 (Ky. 1993). In
Grubb, the Commonwealth was limited from carving out multiple offenses from
a single impulse and limited to only the most serious charge. The single
impulse test has not been adopted by this court, and Grubb relies on Ingram v.