Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] the trial court did not err in denying Jacobs’s motions for directed verdict on
the basis of conflicting testimony as to Katy’s credibility and the facts
surrounding the crimes.
The above discussion does not resolve the remaining issue of whether a
directed verdict for the offense of tampering with a witness should have been
granted. Jacobs claims there was no evidence, even in the light most favorable
to the Commonwealth, that Jacobs called Sergeant Keene to attempt to get him
to avoid appearing or testifying at the trial.
KRS 524.050 reads, in pertinent part:
(1) A person is guilty of tampering with a witness when, knowing
that a person is or may be called as a witness in an official
proceeding, he:
(a) Induces or attempts to induce the witness to absent
himself or otherwise avoid appearing or testifying at
the official proceeding with intent to influence the
outcome thereby; or
(b) Knowingly makes any false statement or practices
any fraud or deceit with intent to affect the
testimony of the witness.
We note that KRS 524.050(1) does not require the “official proceeding” in which
the person “may be called as a witness” be a trial. At the time of Jacobs’s
phone calls, Sergeant Keene was still investigating the case involving Katy’s
allegations.