On appeal from The LAWRENCE COUNTY CHANCERY COURT ">
[…] cutting. The amended complaint adding Vanderford’s timber-cutting claimwas filed on May
16, 1995, well within the applicable three-year limitations period that began running when
the timber was cut in mid-May 1994. Vanderford’s claim for the value of the trees cut was
not time-barred. Alexander’s assertions on this point are without merit.
¶72. We also find that Alexander’s contention that the chancery court erred in awarding
the timber proceeds to Musgrove is without merit. After Vanderford’s death, the parties
8
In 1999 the Mississippi Legislature amended Mississippi Code Annotated section
95-5-29 to provide that a two-year statute of limitations applies to any action “for the
remedies and penalties provided by Section 95-5-10 [(actions for “cutting down or killing
trees”)].”
31
agreed that his estate would be substituted in his place in Cause Number 14,871 (the
Musgrove/Vanderford action). Subsequently, as reflected in the chancery court’s Judgment