Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] adjudicating all the rights of all the parties in an action or proceeding.” If the
order is interlocutory, rather than final, an appellate court lacks the
jurisdiction necessary to review the order. Wilson v. Russell, 162 S.W.3d 911,
913 (Ky. 2005) (citations omitted).
An order denying a dispositive motion, like a motion to dismiss, is
usually considered to be an interlocutory, non-appealable order. Breathitt Cty.
Bd. of Educ. v. Prater, 292 S.W.3d 883, 887 (Ky. 2009); see also Chen v. Lowe,
521 S.W.3d 587, 590 (Ky. App. 2017) (citations omitted). However, KRS
22A.020(2) states, “The Court of Appeals has jurisdiction to review
interlocutory orders of the Circuit Court in civil cases, but only as authorized
by rules promulgated by the Supreme Court.” For example, “an order denying a
substantial claim of absolute immunity is immediately appealable even in the
absence of a final judgment.” Prater, 292 S.W.3d at 887. We have therefore
permitted interlocutory appeals of orders denying claims of sovereign,
governmental, and official immunity.