Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] State
v. Dotson, 5th Dist. Stark No. 2016CA00199, 2017-Ohio-5565, ¶ 49. “The weight of the
evidence concerns the inclination of the greater amount of credible evidence offered in a
trial to support one side of the issue rather than the other.” State v. Delevie, 5th Dist.
Licking No. 18-CA-111, 2019-Ohio-3563, ¶ 30, appeal not allowed, 158 Ohio St.3d 1410,
2020-Ohio-518, 139 N.E.3d 927, citing State v. Brindley, 10th Dist. Franklin No. 01AP926, 2002-Ohio-2425, 2002 WL 1013033, ¶ 16.
{¶44} Appellant further argues appellee failed to prove he did not act in selfdefense. R.C. 2901.05 provides in relevant part:
(A) Every person accused of an offense is presumed innocent
until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt, and the burden of
proof for all elements of the offense is upon the prosecution. The
burden of going forward with the evidence of an affirmative defense,
and the burden of proof, by a preponderance of the evidence, for an
affirmative defense other than self-defense * * * is upon the accused.