On appeal from The MISSISSIPPI WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COMMISSION ">
[…] filed a written request to review it within twenty days under section 71-3-47. Further, the
order noted, “A final order of dismissal for failure to properly file a pre-hearing statement
is ‘the rejection of a claim’ sufficient to trigger the one-year statute of limitations set forth
in [section 71-3-53].”
¶11. The dismissal of a claim is not final until twenty days after the entry of the order of
dismissal under section 71-3-47. During the twenty-day period, the claimant may request
a review of the dismissal. Once the order becomes final, the Commission has continuing
jurisdiction under section 71-3-53, which provides in pertinent part:
Upon its own initiative or upon the application of any party in interest on the
ground of a change in conditions or because of a mistake in a determination
2 Section 71-3-37(7) provides that the employer shall provide the Commission with
notice of the last payment of compensation:
Within thirty (30) days after the final payment of compensation has been
made, the employer shall send to the commission a notice in accordance with
a form prescribed by the commission, stating that such final payment has been
made, the total amount of compensation paid, the name of the employee and
of any other person to whom compensation has been paid, the date of the
injury or death, and the date to which compensation has been paid. . . . No
case shall be closed nor any penalty be assessed without notice to all parties
interested and without giving to all such parties an opportunity to be heard.
4
of fact, the commission may, at any time prior to one (1) year after date of the
last payment of compensation, whether or not a compensation order has been
issued, or at any time prior to one (1) year after the rejection of a claim,
review a compensation case, issue a new compensation order which may
terminate, continue, reinstate, increase, or decrease such compensation, or
award compensation.
(Emphasis added). In other words, “a claim may be reviewed within one year of the filing
of a Form B-31, or within one year after the rejection of the claim.” Garcia v. Super Sagless
Corp., 975 So. 2d 267, 269 (¶9) (Miss. Ct. App. 2007). Further, as the AJ correctly noted,