Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (internal quotation omitted). “Credit time is a matter of statutory right and trial
courts do not have discretion in awarding or denying such credit.” Id.
[10] Pursuant to Indiana Code Section 35-50-6-4(a), a person who is not a creditrestricted felon and is imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing for a Level 6
felony or misdemeanor is initially assigned to Class A. “A person assigned to
Class A earns one (1) day of good time credit for each day the person is
imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.” Ind. Code §
35-50-6-3.1(b). Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-50-6-4(b), a person who is
not a credit-restricted felon and is imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing for a
crime other than a Level 6 felony or misdemeanor is initially assigned to Class
B. “A person assigned to Class B earns one (1) day of good time credit for
every three (3) days the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting
trial or sentencing.” Ind. Code § 35-50-6-3.1(c). “A person imprisoned
awaiting trial is initially assigned to a credit class based on the most serious
offense with which the person is charged.” Ind. Code § 35-50-6-4(h). However,
“[i]f all the offenses of which a person is convicted have a higher credit time