Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] new case and charged with aggravated stalking, witness tampering, and
violation of a temporary restraining order. Id. The trial court thereafter
set a separate bond for the aggravated stalking and witness tampering
charges, and released the defendant on his own recognizance on the
remaining offenses. Id. The defendant ultimately posted bond in both
cases and was released from jail. Id. at 849–50. When the defendant
appeared before the trial court for his arraignment on the first case, the
court sua sponte revoked his bond on that first case pursuant to section
903.0471, Florida Statutes. Id. at 850. That statute permits the sua
sponte revocation of a defendant’s pretrial release based upon a finding of
“probable cause to believe that the defendant committed a new crime while
on pretrial release.” Id. at 849 (quoting § 903.0471, Fla. Stat.).
On habeas corpus review of the order revoking the defendant’s pretrial
release, the Third District framed the legal issue presented as whether
section 903.0471, Florida Statutes, “applies when the defendant commits