Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] he had not yet complied with the conditions requires an unsupportable
anomaly in the statute, which . . . we will not approve.” Id. at 851.
Thus, although the Santiago case did not address section 741.29(6),
6
it nonetheless supports the notion that a defendant can violate the terms
of pretrial release before being released from jail.
We next address Defendant’s argument that the county court
erroneously imposed a mental health evaluation as a special condition of
probation. A court is statutorily authorized to impose “special terms and
conditions of probation or community control.” § 948.039, Fla. Stat.
(2019). “To impose a special condition of probation, there must be a
reasonable nexus between the condition and the crime committed.”
Carone v. State, 975 So. 2d 553, 554 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008); see also
§ 948.039, Fla. Stat. (“The terms and conditions should be reasonably
related to the circumstances of the offense committed and appropriate for
the offender.”). A special condition of probation is therefore “invalid if
‘it (1) has no relationship to the crime of which the offender was convicted,
(2) relates to conduct which is not in itself criminal, and (3) requires or
forbids conduct which is not reasonably related to future criminality.’”