Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The county court agreed to the special
condition, stating “I don’t suppose that could hurt.” Defendant did not
immediately object to the imposition of this special condition. Defendant
later filed a rule 3.800(b)(2) motion to correct his sentence, arguing there
was no reasonable nexus between the special condition and the crimes
committed. The county court denied the motion. This appeal follows.
We begin our analysis by addressing Defendant’s argument that his
convictions are fundamentally erroneous because he did not violate a
condition of pretrial release within the meaning of section 741.29(6),
Florida Statutes. Section 741.29(6) defines the crime of violation of a
condition of pretrial release and provides that:
A person who willfully violates a condition of pretrial release
provided in s. 903.047, when the original arrest was for an act
of domestic violence . . . , commits a misdemeanor of the first
degree . . . .
§ 741.29(6), Fla. Stat. (2019). Section 903.047, which is explicitly
referenced in section 741.29(6), sets forth the conditions of pretrial release
and provides in relevant part:
3
(1) As a condition of pretrial release, whether such release is