Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] “It is a fundamental rule of statutory construction
that the entire statute under consideration must be considered in
determining legislative intent” and “[e]ffect must be given to every part of
the section and every part of the statute as a whole.” State v. Rodriguez,
365 So. 2d 157, 159 (Fla. 1978). Moreover, “courts should avoid readings
that would render part of a statute meaningless.” Unruh v. State, 669 So.
2d 242, 245 (Fla. 1996) (quoting Forsythe v. Longboat Key Beach Erosion
Control Dist., 604 So. 2d 452, 456 (Fla. 1992)).
4
Here, because section 903.047 is referenced in section 741.29(6), both
statutes must be construed together to harmonize the statutes and give
effect to the legislature’s intent. Section 741.29(6) provides that
“[a] person who willfully violates a condition of pretrial release provided in
s. 903.047 . . . commits a misdemeanor of the first degree.” § 741.29(6),
Fla. Stat. (2019). Section 903.047, in turn, sets out the conditions of
pretrial release and includes as an available condition that the defendant
“refrain from any contact of any type with the victim.” § 903.047(1)(b), Fla.
Stat. (2019); see also Sheppard v.