Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The county court denied the motion. This appeal follows.
We begin our analysis by addressing Defendant’s argument that his
convictions are fundamentally erroneous because he did not violate a
condition of pretrial release within the meaning of section 741.29(6),
Florida Statutes. Section 741.29(6) defines the crime of violation of a
condition of pretrial release and provides that:
A person who willfully violates a condition of pretrial release
provided in s. 903.047, when the original arrest was for an act
of domestic violence . . . , commits a misdemeanor of the first
degree . . . .
§ 741.29(6), Fla. Stat. (2019). Section 903.047, which is explicitly
referenced in section 741.29(6), sets forth the conditions of pretrial release
and provides in relevant part:
3
(1) As a condition of pretrial release, whether such release is
by surety bail bond or recognizance bond or in some other
form, the defendant must:
(a) Refrain from criminal activity of any kind.
(b) If the court issues an order of no contact, refrain from any
contact of any type with the victim, except through pretrial
discovery pursuant to the Florida Rules of Criminal
Procedure. An order of no contact is effective immediately and
enforceable for the duration of the pretrial release or until it
is modified by the court. The defendant shall be informed in
writing of the order of no contact, specifying the applicable
prohibited acts, before the defendant is released from custody
on pretrial release. . . .
§ 903.047(1)(a)–(b), Fla. Stat. (2019) (emphasis added).
On appeal, Defendant argues he did not “violate a condition of pretrial
release” within the plain and ordinary meaning of the language used in
section 741.29(6). Specifically, he maintains that “[t]he plain and obvious