On appeal from The e Circuit Court of Monongalia County ">
[…] and social commitments. However, the parenting plan also contains the following detailed
language, crafted by the parties for their unique circumstances:
Due to the child’s medical condition, the parent in
whose physical custody the child is in shall be present at all
times. The first baby sitter rule shall apply. However, the child
(continued . . .)
11
for Jared M.’s job change, Molly A.’s entry to the workforce, or E.M.’s increased age and
maturity. Accordingly, such changes were not “anticipated” in the parenting plan as that
term is used in W. Va. Code § 48-9-401(a).
C. Changes Alleged Were Substantial.
Because we find that these changes were not “anticipated” in the parenting
plan, the question becomes whether these changes amount to “a substantial change . . . in
the circumstances of the child or of one or both parents . . . .” Ibid. We find that a
substantial change in circumstances has occurred.
Any analysis of the parties’ circumstances must begin with E.M.’s unique
health conditions and history. When the parties signed the parenting plan in September