On appeal from The e Circuit Court of Monongalia County ">
[…] with a change in the job duties and work schedule of Jared M., represent a significant
change in circumstances.
Based upon on these facts and for this child, the positive and encouraging
improvement to E.M.’s health and her resulting ability to attend school, combined with the
12 Our discussion of this change in circumstances should not in any way be read as
a negative reflection on Molly A.’s decision to work outside the home, nor are we
suggesting that E.M.’s school attendance or participation in an after-school program is
somehow unreasonable. See W. Va. Code § 48-9-401(c) (“Unless the parents have agreed
otherwise, the following circumstances do not justify a significant modification of a
parenting plan except where harm to the child is shown: . . . [c]hoice of reasonable
caretaking arrangements for the child by a legal parent, including the child’s placement in
day care.” (emphasis added)).
15
modifications in work schedules of both Molly A. and Jared M., constitute a substantial
change in circumstances. The family court committed clear error when it found to the
contrary.
D. Best Interests of the Child and Counsel Fees.
The third question under W. Va. Code § 48-9-401(a) is whether “a
modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.” The family court never
reached this stage of the analysis because it found no substantial change in circumstances.13
Indeed, the family court awarded counsel fees to Molly A. because it found that the absence