Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] K.L. v. R.I. Bd. of Educ., 907 F.3d 639, 652 (1st Cir. 2018); see also id. at 642 (“[A] state's provision of ‘public education' for students from age 18 through age 21 triggers the IDEA's . . . FAPE mandate for students with disabilities in the same age range.”).

The State requires school districts to “provide special instruction and services . . . for all children with a disability . . . [from] ages three through 21 in conformity with an individualized education program that meets the requirements of the [IDEA].” Minn. Stat. § 125A.03(a) (emphasis added). But prior to July 1, 2023, the State provided special-education services only “until July 1 after the child with a disability becomes 21 years old.” Id. § 125A.03(b).[3] Under prior law, then, a child with a disability who turned 21 on June 30 would not receive any special-education services during her twenty-first year, while a child with a disability who turned 21 on January 1 would receive only six months of special-education services