Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] They argue that the title suggests that
a person can’t violate § 880 based on knowledge of “just any
crime”—it needs to be “extortion.” But “[w]hile the ‘title of
a statute’ may help clarify an ambiguous word or phrase, it
‘cannot limit the plain meaning of the text.’” Cal. Rest.
Ass’n v. City of Berkeley, 89 F.4th 1094, 1105 (9th Cir. 2024)
(simplified). Because § 880 is clear, there’s no need to refer
to its title.
Next, Defendants contend that their view of § 880 is
supported by two other statutory provisions amended in the
same Act as § 880—18 U.S.C. § 1202(b) and 18 U.S.C.
§ 2114(b). See Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement
Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-322, §§ 320601(a)(1),
320601(b)(2), 320602, 108 Stat. 1796, 2115 (1994). They
point to language in those provisions similar to § 880:
• 18 U.S.C. § 1202(b): “A person who transports,
transmits, or transfers . . . any proceeds of a
kidnapping punishable under State law by
imprisonment for more than 1 year, or receives,
possesses, conceals, or disposes of any such proceeds
after they have crossed a State or United States
boundary, knowing the proceeds to have been
unlawfully obtained, shall be imprisoned not more
than 10 years, fined under this title, or both.”
(emphasis added).
• 18 U.S.C. § 2114(b): “A person who receives,
possesses, conceals, or disposes of any money or
other property that has been obtained in violation of
this section, knowing the same to have been
unlawfully obtained, shall be imprisoned not more
12 UNITED STATES V. LEMUS