Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] pure law, see United States v. McAdory, 935 F.3d 838, 841–
42 (9th Cir. 2019), in our discretion, we decline to do so. To
reverse on plain error, there must be (1) an error, (2) that is
plain, (3) that affects substantial rights, and (4) that seriously
affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial
proceedings. See United States v. Yijun Zhou, 838 F.3d
1007, 1012 (9th Cir. 2016).
II.
A.
Federal law not only prohibits various forms of
extortion, but it also broadly prohibits taking any part in the
handling of the proceeds of extortion. 18 U.S.C. § 880.
Under § 880, “[a] person who receives, possesses, conceals,
or disposes of any money or other property which was
obtained from the commission of any offense under this
chapter that is punishable by imprisonment for more than 1
year, knowing the same to have been unlawfully obtained,”
faces up to three years’ imprisonment. Id.
6 UNITED STATES V. LEMUS
To violate § 880, the money at issue must have been
obtained from threats or extortion-related offenses. The
term “any offense under this chapter” refers to violations of
Chapter 41 of Title 18, which covers various offenses