Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] L. No. 103-322, §§ 320601(a)(1),
320601(b)(2), 320602, 108 Stat. 1796, 2115 (1994). They
point to language in those provisions similar to § 880:
• 18 U.S.C. § 1202(b): “A person who transports,
transmits, or transfers . . . any proceeds of a
kidnapping punishable under State law by
imprisonment for more than 1 year, or receives,
possesses, conceals, or disposes of any such proceeds
after they have crossed a State or United States
boundary, knowing the proceeds to have been
unlawfully obtained, shall be imprisoned not more
than 10 years, fined under this title, or both.”
(emphasis added).
• 18 U.S.C. § 2114(b): “A person who receives,
possesses, conceals, or disposes of any money or
other property that has been obtained in violation of
this section, knowing the same to have been
unlawfully obtained, shall be imprisoned not more
12 UNITED STATES V. LEMUS
than 10 years, fined under this title, or both.”
(emphasis added).
Because these provisions contain similar language,
Defendants argue that harmonizing these statutes means we
should adopt their reading of § 880. See United States v.
Gallendaro, 579 F.3d 1076, 1083 (9th Cir. 2009) (“When