Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] We note,
however, neither § 1202(b) nor § 2114(b) is directly before
this court and we make no binding holding on their
interpretation. We simply respond to Defendants’ argument
related to § 880.
We also disagree with Defendants’ position that our view
of § 880 creates an incongruity between § 1202(a) and
§ 1202(b). Section 1202(a) punishes receiving ransom
proceeds in violation of federal law while § 1202(b) bars
receiving kidnapping proceeds in violation of state law. But
unlike § 1202(b)’s requirement that a defendant only needs
to “know[] the proceeds were unlawfully obtained,”
§ 1202(a) expressly requires a defendant to “know[] the
UNITED STATES V. LEMUS 13
same to be money or property which has been at any time
delivered as such ransom or reward.” Thus, § 1202(a)
establishes a more specific mens rea requirement than
§ 1202(b). And Defendants contend we should read
§ 1202(b)’s “unlawfully obtained” to mean the more specific
mens rea to avoid an incongruity between the two
subsections.
But we “presume[]” that “Congress’ choice of words” is