Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] time of their adoption.” (simplified)). To begin, “the same”
means “something that has previously been defined or
described” or “[b]eing the one previously mentioned or
indicated.” See Merriam-Webster’s New International
Dictionary 2007 (3d ed. 1993); American Heritage
Dictionary 1595 (3d 1992). In other words, “the same” is
just shorthand for something that has already been
mentioned, defined, or described.
To see what’s been previously mentioned, defined, or
described, we need to examine each clause of the statute.
The first clause of § 880 contains the actus reus—prohibiting
“receiv[ing], possess[ing], conceal[ing], or dispos[ing]” of
certain money or property. The second clause explains the
object of the actus reus or the type of proceeds involved—
“money or other property which was obtained from the
commission of any offense under this chapter.” And the last
clause, the clause at issue, establishes the mens rea
requirement—that the defendant know “the same” was
8 UNITED STATES V. LEMUS
“unlawfully obtained.” Thus, “the same” must refer to
something in the previous two clauses.
When the clauses are read together, it becomes clear that