Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 1793.2(d)(2). The statute defines “new motor vehicle” as “a new motor vehicle that is bought or used primarily for personal, family, or household purposes,” and includes “a dealer-owned vehicle and a ‘demonstrator' or other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer's new car warranty.” Cal. Civ. Code § 1793.22(e)(2). “A demonstrator is a vehicle assigned by a dealer for the purpose of demonstrating qualities and characteristics common to vehicles of the same or similar model and type.” Id.

Outcome: For the foregoing reasons, MBUSA's motion to dismiss is granted. The motion to strike is denied as moot. Lemke-Vega may file an amended complaint by no later than June 12, 2023. The initial case management conference is continued to July 19, 2023 at 1:30 pm.