Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] counterclaim and again dismissed the entire case, without prejudice, for lack of
jurisdiction.
{¶ 6} Wells appeals.
II. Analysis
{¶ 7} Wells assigns three errors to the trial court. Murrell did not file an opposing
brief.
A. Monetary jurisdiction
{¶ 8} The first assignment of error alleges:
The Trial Court erred when it dismissed Wells v. Murrell on the grounds that
it lacked jurisdiction, as the amount of damages sought by the plaintiff did
not exceed the jurisdictional limit of a Municipal Court in Ohio.
{¶ 9} Under R.C. 1901.17, municipal courts have jurisdiction “only in those cases
in which the amount claimed by any party * * * does not exceed fifteen thousand dollars[.]”
-4-
When the relief sought exceeds this amount, a municipal court is without jurisdiction to
decide the matter. State ex rel. Natl. Emp. Benefit Servs., Inc. v. Court of Common Pleas
of Cuyahoga Cty., 49 Ohio St.3d 49, 50, 550 N.E.2d 941 (1990). In such a situation, the