Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Taylor v Lansing Bd of Water & Light, 272 Mich App 200, 205; 725 NW2d 84 (2006).

MCL 15.231(2) articulates the purpose of the FOIA:

It is the public policy of this state that all persons, except those persons incarcerated in state or local correctional facilities, are entitled to full and complete information regarding the affairs of government and the official acts of those who represent them as public officials and public employees, consistent with this act. The people shall be informed so that they may fully participate in the democratic process.

Thus, MCL 15.233(1) provides that a person has the right to inspect, copy, or receive copies of a public record “upon providing a public body’s FOIA coordinator with a written request that describes a public record sufficiently to enable the public body to find the public record.” Practical Political Consulting v Secretary of State, 287 Mich App 434, 449; 789 NW2d 178 (2010). “The FOIA ‘presumes records are disclosable,’ and a public body may deny a request only upon a showing that the requested information falls within one of the exemptions in § 13 of the act.”