Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] previous dismissal of Plaintiffs claims, the Tenth Circuit Court of Appeals rejected Plaintiffs //ec^-based

20

Case 2:17-cv-00074-SWS Document 150 Filed 08/20/20 Page 20 of 41

Defendant Estate of Stanford also argues this Court lacks subject matter
jurisdiction over it because:" (I) Plaintiff is proceeding as a creditor of the Estate and, as
such, was required to seek appointment of a personal representative of Detective
Stanford's estate within two years of his death pursuant to Wyo. Stat. §§ 2-4-211 and 2-
4-212; and (2) there is no real or personal property in the Estate. Section 2-4-211
provides: "If letters testamentary or of administration have not been issued upon the
request of any other person, any creditor of the decedent may apply for letters of
administration at any time within two (2) years after the death of decedent, but not
afterwards." Section 2-4-212 further provides: "If the letters are not issued within the
time specified, all claims of creditors are forever barred and the purchasers of the
property of the decedent from the heirs of the decedent shall take the title free from any