Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] death, the Court finds persuasive Jackson v. City of Cleveland, in which the court applied
Ohio's survival statute, which is nearly identical to Wyoming's in all relevant respects.
There, the Sixth Circuit Court of Appeals detennined "all claims brought under § 1983
are to be treated as actions sounding in personal injury tort;" and, because Ohio's survival
statute provides that "actions for personal injury survive the death of the tortfeasor, and
that statute does not conflict with the laws of the United States . . ., all § 1983 actions
brought in Ohio survive the death of the tortfeasor." 925 F.3d at 812 (citing Crabbs v.
Scott, 880 F.3d 292, 295 (6th Cir. 2018)).

Pursuant to Wyo. Stat. § 2-7-706, "[wjhere a cause of action against the decedent
survives his death under W.S. 1-4-101 . . before an action may be brought thereon in
any court, a claim based thereon shall be filed and shall have been rejected by the
Section 1988 provides that "in ail cases where [the laws of the United States] are deficient in the provisions
necessary to furnish suitable remedies and punish offenses against law, the common law, as modified and changed