Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] such, was required to seek appointment of a personal representative of Detective
Stanford's estate within two years of his death pursuant to Wyo. Stat. §§ 2-4-211 and 2-
4-212; and (2) there is no real or personal property in the Estate. Section 2-4-211
provides: "If letters testamentary or of administration have not been issued upon the
request of any other person, any creditor of the decedent may apply for letters of
administration at any time within two (2) years after the death of decedent, but not
afterwards." Section 2-4-212 further provides: "If the letters are not issued within the
time specified, all claims of creditors are forever barred and the purchasers of the
property of the decedent from the heirs of the decedent shall take the title free from any
claim of creditors... The Court finds Defendant Estate's argument is misplaced.

Because no federal law addresses the issue of the survival of a civil rights action
under § 1983 following the death of a party, "§ 1988 gives authority to the courts to look
arguments. See Johnson v.