Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] United States District Judge Joseph F. Anderson sentenced Mason to 31 months in federal prison, to be followed by a three-year term of court-ordered supervision. There is no parole in the federal system. The court also ordered him to pay the restitution in the amount of $1,966,194.00.
The case was investigated by the Department of Defense Office of Inspector General, Defense Criminal Investigative Service and the Federal Bureau of Investigation. Assistant United States Attorney Amy F. Bower prosecuted the case.
18 U.S.C. 1347 provides:
(a) Whoever knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice—
(1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or
(2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control of, any health care benefit program,
in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both. If the violation results in serious bodily injury (as defined in section 1365 of this title), such person shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both; and if the violation results in death, such person shall be fined under this title, or imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both.
(b) With respect to violations of this section, a person need not have actual knowledge of this section or specific intent to commit a violation of this section.
Outcome: Defendant committed to the custody of the BOP to be imprisoned for a total term of Thirty-Three (33) months. Upon release from imprisonment, defendant shall be on supervised release for a term of Three (3) years.