Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] When a personnel action is sufficiently serious, like removal or demotion, and the employee alleges the action constituted discrimination prohibited by another federal statute, the employee's claim is considered a "mixed case." See Kloeckner v. Solis, 568 U.S. 41, 44 (2012). A federal employee with a mixed case has the choice to initiate a complaint either with (1) the agency's EEO office or (2) the Merit Systems Protection Board ("MSPB"). See 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(b).

Because an employee may not pursue a mixed case in two forums, "[w]hichever is filed first shall be considered an election to proceed in that forum" and the employee must exhaust administrative remedies consistent with the forum's timeliness constraints. See Jones v. U.S. Dep't of Just., 111 F.Supp.3d 25, 31 (D.D.C. 2015) (quotations omitted); see also 29 C.F.R. §§ 1614.302(c)(1), 1614.105(a)(1).

Outcome: The district court found that Ms.