Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The plaintiffs and the defendants appeal.
DISCUSSION
Liability
The defendants contend the jury erred in finding them liable to the
plaintiff for her injuries. They argue that the jury erred in finding that the
plaintiff proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendants’
conduct fell below the applicable standard of care. According to the
defendants, the plaintiff failed to meet her burden of proving that the dog
presented an unreasonable risk of harm.
Liability for damage caused by animals is regulated by La. C.C. art.
2321, which provides as follows:
The owner of an animal is answerable for the damage caused by
the animal. However, he is answerable for the damage only
upon a showing that he knew or, in the exercise of reasonable
10
care, should have known that his animal’s behavior would
cause damage, that the damage could have been prevented by
the exercise of reasonable care, and that he failed to exercise
such reasonable care. Nonetheless, the owner of a dog is strictly
liable for damages for injuries to persons or property caused by
the dog and which the owner could have prevented and which
did not result from the injured person’s provocation of the dog.
Nothing in this Article shall preclude the court from the
application of the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur in an appropriate
case.
A plaintiff seeking damages for a dog bite must show that the dog
posed an unreasonable risk of harm. Pepper v. Triplet, 2003-0619 (La.
1/21/04), 864 So. 2d 181; Odom v. Fair, 49,274 (La. App. 2 Cir. 8/20/14),
147 So. 3d 1215. Nevertheless, if a plaintiff also asserts facts in his or her