Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] The trial court is given wide discretion in the imposition of sentences
within the statutory limits, and the sentence imposed should not be set aside
as excessive in the absence of a manifest abuse of its discretion. State v.
Williams, 03-3514 (La. 12/13/04), 893 So. 2d 7; State v. Diaz, 46,750 (La.
App. 2 Cir. 12/14/11), 81 So. 3d 228. On review, an appellate court does not
determine whether another sentence may have been more appropriate but
whether the trial court abused its discretion. State v. Williams, supra; State
v. Free, 46,894 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1/25/12), 86 So. 3d 29.
La. R.S. 14:62.2(B) provides that “[w]hoever commits the crime of
simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling shall be imprisoned at hard labor
for not less than one year nor more than twelve years.” The sentence
enhancement arises from La. R.S. 15:529.1, which provides for the
sentencing of a second-felony habitual offender, in pertinent part, as
follows:
A. Any person who, after having been convicted within this
state of a felony, or who after having been convicted under the