Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] specific brand, make, manufacturer, or specification named; that they are
used only to set forth and convey to prospective bidders the general style,
type, character, and quality of product desired; and that equivalent
products may be acceptable. It shall be the responsibility of the
professionally employed architect or engineer to determine what is
considered an equivalent product on any and all projects in which he has
been legally employed to perform his professional services.
The use of a closed specification is prohibited by La. R.S. 38:2290. That statute
provides:
A. No architect or engineer, either directly or indirectly, shall
submit a closed specification of a product to be used in the construction of
a public building or project, unless all products other than the one
specified would detract from the utility of the building, or except in those
cases where a particular material is required to preserve the historical
integrity of the building or the uniform appearance of an existing structure,
or is required as part of an integrated coastal protection project, as defined
in R.S. 49:214.2, for the evaluation of new and improved integrated
coastal protection technologies.
B. A closed specification shall not be submitted or authorized
when any person or group of persons possess the right to exclusive
distribution of the specified product, unless the product is required to
expand or extend an existing system presently operating at the facility or
site, or if a specified product is required as part of an integrated coastal
protection project, as defined in R.S. 49:214.2, for the evaluation of new
and improved integrated coastal protection technologies. However, no
such closed specifications shall be allowed until rules have been
promulgated by the division of administration after oversight by the
Senate and House Committees on Transportation, Highways and Public
Works and other appropriate legislative committees.
Further, La.