On appeal from The First Judicial District Court for the Parish of Caddo, Louisiana ">
[…] The judgment was signed on August 6, 2021. The petition for an
appeal was filed on September 1, 2021.
In light of the nature of this proceeding and considering the interest of
justice and the importance of prompt decisions in matters concerning child
custody, we exercise our supervisory jurisdiction and convert this matter to a
writ.
Failure to institute relocation proceedings
Seth maintains that the trial court erred by relying on a case applying
outdated law when it considered the implications of Maggye’s failure to
institute summary proceedings to relocate.
La. R.S. 9:355.9 states:
Except as otherwise provided by R.S. 9:355.4(B), the person
required to give notice may relocate the principal residence of a
child after providing the required notice unless a person entitled
to object does so in compliance with R.S. 9:355.7.
22
If a written objection is sent in compliance with R.S. 9:355.7,
the person proposing relocation of the principal residence of the
child shall initiate within thirty days after receiving the
objection a summary proceeding to obtain court approval to
relocate. Court approval to relocate shall be granted only after a
contradictory hearing.
Seth objected to relocation on September 22, 2017. Seth argues this
triggered the application of La. R.S. 9:355.9 and required Maggye to
institute a summary proceeding within 30 days, which she failed to do. Seth
maintains that the trial court erred in relying on Richardson v. Richardson,