Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Since this offense is within the scope of the newly enacted 18 U.S.C. 201 and 18 U.S.C. 203, relating to bribery and conflicts of interest, respectively, section 216 is no longer necessary.

2 See section 2 of Public Law 87–849. 18 U.S.C. 281 and 18 U.S.C. 283 were not completely set aside by section 2 but remain in effect to the extent that they apply to retired officers of the Armed Forces (see “Retired Officers of the Armed Forces,” infra).

3 S. Rept. 2213, 87th Cong., 2d sess., p. 6.

4 The term “official responsibility” is defined by the new 18 U.S.C. 202(b) to mean “the direct administrative or operating authority, whether intermediate or final, and either exercisable alone or with others, and either personally or through subordinates, to approve, disapprove, or otherwise direct Government action.”

5 These two provisions of section 205 refer to an “officer or employee” and not, as do certain of the other provisions of the Act, to an “officer or employee, including a special Government employee.”