Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Section 6 of the Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938 is classified to section 616 of Title 22. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 611 of Title 22 and Tables.

The Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995, referred to in subsec. (a), is Pub. L. 104–65, Dec. 19, 1995, 109 Stat. 691, which is classified principally to chapter 26 (§1601 et seq.) of Title 2, The Congress. Section 3(6) of the Act is classified to section 1602(6) of Title 2. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 1601 of Title 2 and Tables.
Prior Provisions

A prior section 219 was renumbered section 214.
Amendments

1995—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 104–65 substituted “or a lobbyist required to register under the Lobbying Disclosure Act of 1995 in connection with the representation of a foreign entity, as defined in section 3(6) of that Act” for “, as amended,”.

1990—Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 101–647 substituted “Government” for “Governments” before “thereof”.

1986—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 99–646, §30(1), designated first par. as subsec.