Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] (June 25, 1948, ch. 645, 62 Stat. 688; Pub. L. 103–322, title XXXIII, §330016(1)(H), (K), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2147; Pub. L. 104–132, title VII, §708(b), Apr. 24, 1996, 110 Stat. 1296; Pub. L. 107–56, title VIII, §§810(a), 811(a), Oct. 26, 2001, 115 Stat. 380, 381.)
Historical and Revision Notes

Based on title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., §§464, 465 (Mar. 4, 1909, ch. 321, §§285, 286, 35 Stat. 1144).

Sections were consolidated and rewritten both as to form and substance and that part of each section relating to destruction of property by means other than burning constitutes section 1363 of this title.

The words “within the maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States” were added to preserve existing limitations of territorial applicability. (See section 7 of this title and note thereunder.)

The phrase “any building, structure, or vessel, any machinery or building materials and supplies, military or naval stores, munitions of war or any structural aids or appliances for navigation or shipping” was substituted for “any dwelling house, or any store, barn, stable, or other building, parcel of a dwelling house”, in section 464 of title 18, U.S.C., 1940 ed., and “any arsenal, armory, magazine, rope walk, ship house, warehouse, blockhouse, or barrack, or any storehouse, barn or stable, not