Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] Appellant
the district court's use of NRS 125C.0035(5)'s best-interest rebuttable presumption based on domestic violence to support its decision, arguing that it improperly relied on a 2018 temporary protection order (TPO) action to find that he engaged in one or more acts of domestic violence.[2] But the district court appropriately relied
on the proceedings from the TPO action, by way of judicial notice, as they addressed issues relevant to the child custody determination and satisfied the requirements for judicial notice of records in closely-related cases.[3] See NRS 47.150(1) (providing that a court may take judicial notice sua sponte); NRS 47.130(2) (providing that a judicially-noticed fact must be "[e]apable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned"); NRS 125C.0035 (listing factors to consider in child custody determinations, including "the level of conflict between the parents," the parents' ability to cooperate, and "[w]hether either parent. . . has engaged in an act of domestic violence against . . . any other person residing with the