Please E-mail suggested additions, comments and/or corrections to Kent@MoreLaw.Com.
[…] on the proceedings from the TPO action, by way of judicial notice, as they addressed issues relevant to the child custody determination and satisfied the requirements for judicial notice of records in closely-related cases.[3] See NRS 47.150(1) (providing that a court may take judicial notice sua sponte); NRS 47.130(2) (providing that a judicially-noticed fact must be "[e]apable of accurate and ready determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned"); NRS 125C.0035 (listing factors to consider in child custody determinations, including "the level of conflict between the parents," the parents' ability to cooperate, and "[w]hether either parent. . . has engaged in an act of domestic violence against . . . any other person residing with the child"); Mack v. Estate of Mack, 125 Nev. 80, 91-92, 206 P.3d 98, 106 (2009) (noting an exception to the general rule...